Foxter
Putney Damp Proofing completed damp proofing

South West London · SW15 · 2022

Putney Damp Proofing

Category

Damp Proofing

Area

Putney (SW15)

Duration

8 weeks

Completed

2022

Overview

Damp survey, injected DPC, tanking and re-plastering with breathable finishes. Sample case study set in Putney (SW15).

Works were sequenced to keep the property secure and weathertight throughout, with a single site manager coordinating every trade from strip-out to final snagging.

Portfolio example — concept case study

Services provided

  • Demolition & strip-out
  • Carpentry & joinery
  • Electrical & lighting
  • Flooring
  • Building control sign-off
  • Design & planning support

Materials used

Solid ash joineryAluminium glazingHoned limestonePorcelain large format

Before & after

After completion
Before works
BeforeAfter

Timeline

01

Survey & design

Measured survey, drawings and approvals.

02

Strip-out & structure

Demolition, groundworks and steelwork.

03

First & second fix

Services, joinery, plaster and tiling.

04

Finish & handover

Decoration, commissioning and snagging.

Total programme: 8 weeks

Gallery

Putney Damp Proofing — Bathroom finishes
Bathroom finishes
Putney Damp Proofing — Damp Proofing detail
Damp Proofing detail
Putney Damp Proofing — Loft level
Loft level
Putney Damp Proofing — Exterior
Exterior
Putney Damp Proofing — Garden
Garden
Putney Damp Proofing — Rear elevation
Rear elevation
Putney Damp Proofing — Roof detail
Roof detail
Putney Damp Proofing — Wider context
Wider context
Putney Damp Proofing — Lower ground level
Lower ground level
Putney Damp Proofing — Leisure space
Leisure space
Putney Damp Proofing — Before works commenced
Before works commenced
Putney Damp Proofing — During construction
During construction
Putney Damp Proofing — First fix underway
First fix underway
Putney Damp Proofing — Close-up craftsmanship
Close-up craftsmanship
Putney Damp Proofing — Completed works
Completed works

Client feedback (illustrative)

Detailing is sharp — the joinery and tiling are what make it.

Illustrative feedback — SW15 damp works (portfolio example, not a real client review)

Project area

Approximate area only — Putney, SW15. No property addresses are published.